Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] Section 8302(a) states, in relevant part, that "a person ... that makes an oral or written communication to a governmental agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action." See also Section 8303, 27 Pa. C.S. §8303 ("A person who wishes to raise the defense of immunity from civil liability under this chapter may file a motion with the court requesting the court to conduct a hearing to determine the preliminary issue of immunity. If a motion is filed, the court shall then conduct a hearing and if the motion is denied, the moving party shall have an interlocutory appeal as of right to the Commonwealth Court....").