Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] (Id. at 37a-38a).

The preamble to what is commonly referred to as the Environmental Immunity Act, Preamble to the Act of December 20, 2000, P.L. 980, declared that it is contrary to the public interest to allow "Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation (SLAPP)" to be filed to chill the valid exercise of a citizen's free speech rights and rights to petition the government and to empower a citizen to bring a swift end to retaliatory lawsuits thereby undermining a citizen's participation in the implementation and enforcement of environmental laws and regulations.

Section 8302(a) states, in relevant part, that "a person ... that makes an oral or written communication to a governmental agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action." See also Section 8303, 27 Pa. C.S. §8303 ("A person who wishes to raise the defense of immunity from civil liability under this chapter may file a motion with the court requesting the court to conduct a hearing to determine the preliminary issue of immunity.