Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] We affirm.

James Larish, Michael Petrozino, Tom Brennan, John Burke, Valeria Davis, William Dempsey and John Houseknecht appeared both individually and as members of the Borough Council.

Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §7533, states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person interested under a ... written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a ... contract, ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract, ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

In 2003 and 2007, the Township executed three agreements with FKV, a private entity, for the development and operation of a construction/demolition waste landfill in the Township.