Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] They are, in fact, the harms that it is presumably challenging before DEP and EHB. As a result, the trial court did not err in determining that the Borough does not have standing to maintain Count I of the Complaint because it has not pleaded facts demonstrating a causal connection between the agreements and its alleged injury. Szoko, 974 A.2d at 1220.

See also Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §7540(a) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding....").

Standing in a declaratory judgment action for a non-party challenging a government contract has been allowed where the contract has directly affected the non-party's operations. See, e.g., Mid-Centre County Authority v. Township of Boggs, 384 A.2d 1008, 1010-11 (Pa.