Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] (Id. at 35a).

The "special or peculiar" injuries that the Borough alleged it would suffer were: dust, odors and potential leachate contamination; burden on its police, fire and ambulance services; alteration of the natural landscape; decrease in property values; adverse aesthetic impact on its properties; and increased traffic and violation of weight restrictions on its streets. (RR at 30a-32a).

Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as reenacted and amended, 53 P.S. §66503(e). Section 1503(e) states, in relevant part, that "[n]o real estate may be purchased by a township unless the board of supervisors obtains at least one appraisal on the real property in question by a person authorized to perform an appraisal on the subject property.... The price paid by the board ... for the purchase of the real estate shall not exceed the price established by the appraisal....".

In Count II, the Borough asked the trial court to declare that its actions in opposing the development and in appealing DEP's grant of the permit to EHB do not rise to the level of tortious interference with contract as alleged in the Township's and FKV's federal action. (RR at 36a).