Borough of St. Clair v. Blythe Twp.
[…] Notwithstanding EHB's jurisdiction, as outlined above, the relief sought in Counts II and III of the Complaint is based on the state tortious interference claim that the Township and FKV raised in the dismissed federal lawsuit and the Borough's purported immunity to such a claim. Section 7537 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding...." 42 Pa. C.S. §7537. As this Court has explained:

"In order to sustain an action under the Declaratory Judgments Act, a plaintiff must demonstrate an 'actual
controversy' indicating imminent and inevitable litigation, and a direct, substantial and present interest."