Borough of Olyphant v. PPL, Inc.
[…] This effectively disproves the Borough's price squeeze claim.

The Borough does not directly address this argument. Rather, plaintiff reiterates its claims without citing supporting evidence. Simply using the phrase "the evidence clearly demonstrates . . ." does not cure this defect. Pl. Br. 11. Although not controlling in this case, the elements of the prima facie case of a price squeeze required for the FERC to consider such a claim in a rate proceeding are instructive. See 18 C.F.R. § 2.17. The wholesale customer alleging a price squeeze must present, inter alia, "[a] showing that the retail rates are lower than the proposed wholesale rates for comparable service; [and t]he wholesale customer's prospective rate for comparable retail service, i.e. the rate necessary to recover bulk power costs (at the proposed wholesale rate) and distribution costs." 18 C.F.R. § 2.17. The Borough presents none of this information, neither directly nor through its experts' affidavit opinions.