Borough of Olyphant v. PPL, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's allegation of "market allocation" is totally specious. Defendants' agreement to remain "the provider of last resort for all retail electric customers in its service territory that do not choose or cannot choose to purchase power from alternative suppliers," Pl. Ex. 5 at 15-16, does not restrict competition. Rather, this agreement simply complies with the requirement of 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2807 that "[w]hile an electric distribution company collects either a competitive transition charge or an intangible transition charge . . . the electric distribution company shall continue to have the full obligation to serve. . . ." 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2807(e). Further, the remainder of the section of the Joint Petition concerning PPL's status as a POLR explains the process by which a percentage of PPL's residential customers will be assigned (by the PUC) an alternative POLR in the future. Pl.