Borough of Fenwick v. Sciame
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that since the defendants did not appeal the decision to approve the application for a certificate of appropriateness with that condition, the decision became final and, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-147h, the plaintiff may enforce its decision by filing an action in Superior Court.

Section 7-147h provides in relevant part: "(a) If any provision of this part or any action taken or ruling made by the historic district commission pursuant to the provisions of said sections or of any regulation or ordinance adopted under said sections has been violated, the commission may, in addition to other remedies, institute an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein such violation exists, which court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation and to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed . . ."

On January 13, 2011, the defendants filed an amended answer asserting six special defenses and two counterclaims.