Borough of Cressona v. Fraternal Order
[…] Act 600 is one method authorized by the legislature for municipalities to establish police pension funds and contains the regulations for their terms and operation. Section 1-12, 53 P. S. § 761-778. The Borough of Cressona Police Pension Fund was established under Act 600. Section 5 of Act 600, 53 P. S. § 771, governs the method for calculation of pension benefits and provides:

The basis for determining any pension payable under this act, . . ., shall be as follows:

Monthly pension or retirement benefits other than length of service increments shall be computed at one-half the monthly average salary of such member during not more than the last sixty nor less than the last thirty-six months of employment. . . . .

The Borough appealed that portion of the award modifying the formula for calculating pension benefits to the trial court, contending that the modified pension provision exceeded the scope of the Board of Arbitrators' power.