Borough of Cressona v. Fraternal Order
[…] Because under the Borough Code it was not illegal to calculate pensions on the average salary paid in the last 12 months, the FOP contends that the Board of Arbitrators' award should be upheld. We disagree.

Section 1 of Act 600, 53 P. S. § 767, provides in part:

Each borough, town and township of this Commonwealth maintaining a police force of three or more full-time members shall, and all other boroughs, towns and townships may, establish by ordinance or resolution, a police pension fund or pension annuity . . . . (Emphasis added.)

Section 1131 of the Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P. S. § 46131, provides:

Where a police force of less than three members is being maintained, the borough may, . . ., by ordinance, provide for the purchase of annuity contracts for the payment of pensions, or establish a police pension fund into which each member of the police force shall pay an equal and proportionate monthly charge to be withheld from the pay of such member. All pension funds established under the provisions of this section shall be . . . applied under such regulations as the council may by ordinance prescribe for the benefit of such members of the police force as shall receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age or disability and the families of such as may be injured or killed in the service. Any allowances made to those who are retired by reason of disability or age shall be in conformity with a uniform scale.

A board of arbitrators can order a political subdivision to do anything within its delegated authority. See Tate v. Antosh, 3 Pa. Commw. 144, 153, 281 A.2d 192, 198 (1971). However, it may not require a governing body to implement an award in contravention of state statutes.