Borough of Cressona v. Fraternal Order
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's decision vacating that portion of the award.

Even if the Borough Code controlled the pension fund, the Board of Arbitrators' award would still be in excess of its authority because it treats Chief Daubert differently than other members of the police force. Section 1131 of the Borough Code requires that "[a]ny allowances made to those who are retired by reason of disability or age shall be in conformity with a uniform scale." Under the current Borough Ordinance, pension benefits are calculated on the last 36 months of service.