Borough of Coraopolis v. Papa
[…] Not one of the allegations falls under Section 8542's exceptions to governmental immunity. The Borough is therefore immune from all of Ms. Papa's claims.

Ms. Papa's negligence claim against the Borough itself would be unavailing even if immunity did not apply. Specifically, Ms. Papa alleges that the Borough is in breach of a duty "to oversee its employees including investigating complaints of misconduct by its employees and take appropriate action." O.R., Item No. 10, Complaint ¶ 67. In support, Ms. Papa cites Section 1123.1 of the Borough Code, which provides that "[t]he mayor shall have full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force," and that the mayor "may delegate to the chief of police or other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties." 8 Pa.C.S. § 1123.1(a)-(c). There is nothing in that provision, or elsewhere in the Borough Code, that imposes an affirmative duty on municipal authorities to take disciplinary action anytime that someone alleges misconduct.