Borough of Coraopolis v. Papa
[…] There is nothing in that provision, or elsewhere in the Borough Code, that imposes an affirmative duty on municipal authorities to take disciplinary action anytime that someone alleges misconduct. A borough's power to investigate or discipline a police officer is governed by Section 1124(a) of the Borough Code, which provides that a borough mayor "may, for cause and without pay, suspend any police officers until the succeeding regular meeting of the council at which time or later the council may . . . suspend, discharge, reduce in rank or reinstate with pay the police officers." 8 Pa.C.S. § 1124(a) (emphases added). As made clear by the operative verb "may," the Borough Code authorizes, but does not require, a borough government to take such action.

In opposition to the Borough's assertion of immunity, Ms. Papa also argues that under Monell v.