Borough of Coraopolis v. Papa
[…] Id. ¶¶ 26-28. Finally, the Borough claims that each of Ms. Papa's claims fail on their merits because Ms. Papa has not, and cannot, allege facts necessary to establish the elements of each claim. See generally id. ¶¶ 35-64.

Previously, the Borough removed the case to the United States Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania on October 21, 2020. O.R., Item No. 11. In a January 8, 2021 order, the district court remanded the case to state court. Id., Item No. 12.

Section 8541 provides that, except as otherwise specified in the Tort Claims Act, "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Section 8542 provides certain exceptions, all of which involve negligence claims and which are not applicable to the instant matter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542.