Borough of Coraopolis v. Papa
[…] Papa wished to argue that the alleged conduct constituted additional torts, then the allegations should be included in an amended complaint. Even if the Trial Court were to grant Ms. Papa leave to amend, however, the averments would fail to support the argument; Ms. Papa does not allege that she was harmed by the absence of a female officer, or that she had any interactions with the officer accused of sexual misconduct. The new allegations are therefore irrelevant to the question of whether the Borough is immune.

B. Official Immunity

The general rule of official immunity is stated in Section 8545 of the Tort Claims Act: "An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. That limitation is waived if an injury was caused by an act that is judicially determined to have "constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550. For purposes of Section 8550, "willful misconduct" is synonymous with "intentional