Borough of Chapman v. Charles
[…] Charles argues (1) he and his father used the Property as a scrapyard before passage of the relevant Borough ordinances, so that his use of the Property is a preexisting nonconforming use immune from those ordinances, and (2) applying the Borough's ordinances retroactively to prohibit this nonconforming use would be a violation of his constitutional rights. Charles' Br. at ii, 10-14.

Charles mistakenly filed his appeal in the Pennsylvania Superior Court. The Superior Court then transferred the appeal to this Court on June 16, 2021. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4)(i)(B) (providing that the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from final orders of courts of common pleas "where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any . . . local ordinance or resolution . . . ."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (if an appeal is filed in a court of the Commonwealth that lacks jurisdiction, the court should not quash the appeal "but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal . . . shall