Borough Council of the Borough of Gratz v. G. Morris Solar
[…] See R.R. at 120a. Borough Council thus effectively concedes that Common Pleas' ruling was factually and legally sound at the time it was issued.

Nevertheless, Borough Council now asserts that remand to Common Pleas is warranted, based upon its belief "that [T]he Citizen Standard is actually 'published' on a date before the date provided on [each issue's] proof of publication." Remand Appl. at 4. We disagree, as Borough's Council's argument is markedly deficient for multiple reasons. First, Borough Council offers scant legal authority to support its request, relying exclusively upon Section 706 of the Judicial Code, which vests our Commonwealth's appellate courts with the ability to "affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review," and also permits these courts to "remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances." 42 Pa.