Boros v. The Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] Id. The party moving for judgment on the pleadings concedes the truth of the well-pleaded facts in the nonmovant's pleadings. Id. The court considering the motion takes as true the well-pleaded facts and all inferences arising from those facts; the court disregards all conclusory allegations and surplusage, and it construes the evidence strictly against the moving party. Id. Finally, a trial court's judgment on a motion for judgment on the pleadings is reviewed de novo. Id.

30 Central to the vacation of the vacated land is section 11-91-1 of the Municipal Code. It provides, pertinently:

"Whenever the corporate authorities of any municipality, whether incorporated by special act or under any general law, determine that the public interest will be subserved by vacating any street or alley, or part thereof, within their jurisdiction in any incorporated area, they may vacate that street or alley, or part thereof, by an ordinance. The ordinance shall provide the legal description or permanent index number of the particular parcel or parcels of property acquiring title to the vacated property. But this ordinance shall be passed by the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of the alderpersons, trustees or commissioners then holding office. This vote shall be taken by ayes and noes and entered on the records of the corporate authorities.
***
The ordinance may provide that it shall not become effective until the owners of all property or the owner or owners of a particular parcel or parcels of property abutting upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall pay compensation in an amount which,
in the judgment of the corporate authorities, shall be the fair market value of the property acquired or of the benefits which will accrue to them by reason of that vacation, and if there are any public service facilities in such street or alley, or part thereof, the ordinance shall also reserve to the municipality or to the public utility, as the case may be, owning such facilities, such property, rights of way and easements as, in the judgment of the corporate authorities, are necessary or desirable for continuing public service by means of those facilities and for the maintenance, renewal and reconstruction thereof. If the ordinance provides that only the owner or owners of one particular parcel of abutting property shall make payment, then the owner or owners of the particular parcel shall acquire title to the entire vacated street or alley, or the part thereof vacated.