Boros v. The Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] Plaintiffs argue that they offered $120,000 for the vacated land, and that offer was based on the price per square foot for which the owner purchased the subject property applied to the area of the vacated land. The Village received only $80,000 for the vacated land, so the compensation was plainly insufficient. In support, plaintiffs contend that section 11-91-1 mandates that, if compensation is part of the vacation arrangement, then that compensation must be the fair market value of the vacated property.

¶ 42 Section 11-91-1 provides, pertinently, that, if the vacation ordinance is conditioned on the payment of compensation by an abutting owner, the owner "shall pay compensation in an amount which, in the judgment of the corporate authorities, shall be the fair market value of the property acquired." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 2020). Plaintiffs interpret this passage to mean that the compensation shall be the fair market value of the property being vacated.