PETER BORMUTH, Plaintiff, v. CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] First, that a criminal statute-18 U.S.C. § 2382-“requires the Plaintiff to bring this claim.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.2). Second, that Consumers' actions “personally threaten Plaintiff, a Pagan Druid by belief (Celtic/German/Jewish by ethnic background), with disenfranchisement of his civil rights.” (Id., PageID.7). And third, Consumers' actions “directly harm[] the Plaintiff and all ratepayers who are not Christian.” (Id., PageID.7-8). In his response, Bormuth says that additional injuries establish his standing. All will be addressed.
First, 18 U.S.C. § 2382 is a federal criminal statute for misprision of treason. It provides as follows:
Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both. In his response, Bormuth concedes that this statute “does not confer standing on the Plaintiff for this civil action.” (ECF No. 11, PageID.78). However, Bormuth argues that Count I should not be dismissed but only that the statute does not confer subject matter jurisdiction. (Id.).