No. 347354
[…] We agree.
The dramshop act was enacted "to discourage bars from selling intoxicating beverages to . . . visibly intoxicated persons and to provide for recovery under certain circumstances by those injured as a result of the illegal sale of intoxicating liquor." Browder v Int'l Fidelity Ins Co, 413 Mich 603, 611-612; 321 NW2d 668 (1982). In particular, MCL 436.1801(1) provides that "[a] retail licensee shall not . . . sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to an individual who is visibly intoxicated." MCL 436.1801(2) provides:
[A]n individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, has a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.
It is well settled that "[e]yewitness testimony of visible intoxication is not required to establish a dramshop claim." Dines v Henning, 184 Mich App 534, 540; 459 NW2d 305 (KELLY, J., dissenting).