CA 9:23-cv-01073-JFA-MHC
[…] Further, § 8330 provides that the Fleet Reserve is “composed of members of the naval service transferred thereto under this section” who are entitled to retainer pay when not on active duty. Id. at § 8330(a), (c)(1). Consequently, under these statutory definitions and descriptions, Petitioner was a member of the United States Navy who received retainer pay and remained subject to the UCMJ and court-martial jurisdiction. See id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(4), (6) (placing both “[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay” and “[m]embers of the Fleet Reserve” under the scope of the UCMJ); United States v. Overton, 24 M.J. 309, 310-11 (C.M.A. 1987) (holding the same as applied to a member of the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve).