CA 9:23-cv-01073-JFA-MHC
[…] Solorio, 483 U.S. at 439; Begani, No. 20-0217, 2021 WL 2639319, at *277 (“The test for jurisdiction . . . is one of status, namely, whether the accused in the court-martial proceeding is a person who can be regarded as falling within the term ‘land and naval Forces.” (emphasis in original) (citation omitted)).
Here, the sexual offenses occurred solely in Japan while Petitioner was a member of the Navy Fleet Reserve and a dependent of a civilian Navy employee. ECF No. 1 at 7-8. Members of the Navy Fleet Reserve fall under the plain definition of the “naval service.” See 10 U.S.C. § 8001(a)(3). The United States Navy “includes the Regular Navy, the Fleet Reserve, and the Navy Reserve,” id. at § 8001(a)(1), while the term “member of the naval service” includes those who are “appointed or enlisted in, or inducted or conscripted into, the Navy or the Marine Corps,” id. at § 8001(a)(3). Further, § 8330 provides that the Fleet Reserve is “composed of members of the naval service transferred thereto under this section” who are entitled to retainer pay when not on active duty. Id. at § 8330(a), (c)(1).