8:24-cv-83-TPB-AEP 8:22-cr-97-TPB-AEP
[…] He is entitled no relief on this claim because stipulated facts establish the district court's jurisdiction and because he waived this claim by pleading guilty.
The MDLEA makes it a crime to possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or conspire to do so “[w]hile on board a covered vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a). A vessel is covered by the MDLEA if it is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e)(1). A vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” if it is “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). As relevant here, a vessel is “without nationality” when the country of claimed registry “does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). “Because stateless vessels do not fall within the veil of another sovereign's territorial protection, all nations can treat them as their own territory and subject them to their laws.” United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1325 (11th Cir. 2003).