Civil Action No. 06-cv-4384.
[…] See Wood v. City of Lancaster, 2009 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 2123, *70 (E.D.Pa. January 13, 2009) (Dalzell, J.); Black v. City of Reading, 2006 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 19014, *26 (E.D.Pa. April 7, 2006) (Gardner, J.).
Because wrongful death is a state law claim, qualified immunity does not apply. Miller v. New Jersey, 144 Fed.Appx. 926, 929 (3d Cir. 2005). However, wrongful death is a state law tort claim governed by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541- 8564 ("Tort Claims Act"). See Black, 2006 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 19014 at *27; Bornstad v. Honey Brook Township, 2005 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 19573, *81 n. 53 (E.D.Pa. September 9, 2005) (Surrick, J.).
Under the Tort Claims Act, the general rule is that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Employees are liable "only to the same extent" as their employing local agencies. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. Moreover, an employee may claim immunity if his conduct "was authorized or required by law, or [if] he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required