Borgman v. UGA-Ass'n Field Servs.
[…] There was evidence before the jury as to the time of the conversion alleged; unlike many cases, it did not involve a straightforward taking of all the property at once, but was described as a process that lasted from September 2010 to 2011. The verdict form states the conversion occurred after September 2010 and the damages were $750,000. The jury was not asked any other pertinent questions. We find the jury's findings were sufficient to support an award of prejudgment interest, to which Borgman was entitled under the portion of Civil Code section 3336 that authorizes an award of "[t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time . . . ."

Insphere also contends that Borgman's damages were too uncertain to qualify for prejudgment interest. To the extent they cite cases under section 3287, the general statute regarding prejudgment interest, we find those cases inapplicable.