Borgman v. UGA-Ass'n Field Servs.
[…] (PCO, Inc. v. Christensen, Miller, Fink, Jacobs, Glaser, Weil & Shapiro, LLP (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 384.) We also conclude that Borgman presented sufficient evidence to support the jury's findings with regard to the value of the documents as reflected in the overall value of the business.

3. Prejudgment Interest

Insphere next argues that prejudgment interest should not have been awarded by the court following the judgment. They argue the jury did not make the proper factual findings regarding the date and value of the converted property.

Under section 3336: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First - The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second - A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property." (Italics added.)