Borggreen v. Ryan
[…] (Id.) The court stated that the notice of post-conviction relief was filed within ninety days of that order in compliance with Rule 32.4(a). (Id.) The court of appeals noted that the trial court did not conclude that the post-conviction proceeding was timely, but assumed it was for purposes of its order. (Id.)

The appellate court assumed Petitioner timely sought relief, and that the trial court's May 20, 2013 order was improper, but concluded that "any error was harmless." (Id.) The court explained that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-903(E) provides that, "[i]f probation is imposed on one who at the time is serving a sentence of imprisonment imposed on a different conviction, service of the sentence of imprisonment shall not satisfy the probation." (Doc. 20, Ex. HH at 8.) Thus, the court concluded that because Petitioner "had been sentenced to prison before probation was imposed, see State v. Ball, [] 758 P.2d 653, 654-55 ([Ariz.