No. 4D2022-2177
[…] Analysis
[2] We review sentencing errors de novo. See Brooks v. State, 199 So. 3d 974, 976 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
[3] Defendant first argues that under section 921.0024(1)(b)2.b., Florida Statutes (2022), a "new felony conviction" is one that is obtained before or at the same time as the court determines a defendant violated his or her probation. Because Defendant’s aggravated stalking conviction was entered after the violation of probation conviction, he asserts his aggravated stalking conviction is not a "new felony conviction."
Section 921.0024(1)(b)2.b. governs the VFOSC point allocation for community sanction violations and allocates 24 points "for each successive violation of felony probation or community control where the violation includes a new felony conviction." (emphasis added).
[4, 5] However, the "new felony conviction" must be secured before or at the same time as the violation of probation.