No. 15 73 01
[…] The court is not persuaded by that argument. Under the Arizona support guidelines the amount of weekly support would be $118.00. Under the Connecticut support guidelines the amount of weekly support would be $175.00. The defendant mother and the child presently reside in Arizona and the plaintiff father presently resides in Connecticut. This court agrees with the rationale of the court, Bassick, J., in Sullivan v. Sullivan Docket 326839 Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven where the court held in part as follows:
. . . The children and their mother reside in Connecticut. Section 46b-215b(a) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that the guidelines "shall be considered in all determinations of child support awards within the state." (emphasis supplied).