No. S–14073.
[…] AS 45.50.531(a) provides:
A person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of another person's act or practice declared unlawful by AS 45.50.471 may bring a civil action to recover for each unlawful act or practice three times the actual damages or $500, whichever is greater. The court may provide other relief it considers necessary and proper. Nothing in this subsection prevents a person who brings an action under this subsection from pursuing other remedies available under other law, including common law.
AS 45.50.537(a) provides:
In an action brought by a private person under AS 45.50.471–45.50.561, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded costs as provided by court rule and full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate.
AS 45.50.545.
B. Judgment NOV
1. Preliminary observations
We turn first to Borgen's argument that judgment NOV should have been granted in his favor on his UTPA claim. This argument encompasses three of the issues that Borgen lists as presented for review: