2013-07-11
[…] Subsequently, claimant began experiencing increased pain, and an MRI performed in August 2010 revealed a retearing of the rotator cuff.
At a hearing held in June 2010, the self-insured employer disclosed that it had carried out surveillance on claimant and thereafter raised the issue of whether he had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a. Following subsequent hearings, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) found, among other things, that claimant had not violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and compensation benefits were continued. Upon review, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed and the employer appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a(1), a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” “The Board is the sole arbiter of witness credibility” ( Matter of Hammes v. Sunrise Psychiatric Clinic, Inc., 66 A.D.3d 1252, 1252, 888 N.Y.S.2d 258 [2009] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Martinez v.