Boreta Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] The charge relating to the display and exposure by the named individual of whom photographs were distributed (original subcount b) was omitted, and there was no reference to any violation of the provisions of section 314 of the Penal Code. Grounds for disciplinary action were predicated on the general provisions of the Constitution and statute, and on violation of the provisions of section 25601. Although the matter was originally set for hearing at the same date as the original accusation, it was, on June 10, 1965 ordered continued to August 16, 1965.

Section 314 of the Penal Code provides: "Every person who willfully and lewdly, either 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or 2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon the second and each of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288 of this code, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for not less than one year."

A sampling of department findings relating to its experience with topless waitresses discloses the following:

Meanwhile, on June 8, 1965 a second accusation (1 Civil 24438) was filed against the licensee in one count which alleged then specific acts of misconduct.