Boreta Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] Reilly, 127 Cal.App.2d 178, 183-186, 273 P.2d 572; see also Epstein v. California Horse Racing Board, 222 Cal.App.2d 831, 840-841, 35 Cal.Rptr. 642; Kelly v. Municipal Court, 160 Cal.App.2d 38, 44, 324 P.2d 990.)

The penalty imposed on Boreta by the department may not be considered unreasonably harsh or abusive of discretion. In each case the department's order is now stayed, which stay will become permanent if Boreta commits no act which will give rise to disciplinary action within one year from the date the decision becomes final.

I would reverse the judgments of the superior court.

Section 24200 of the Business and Professions Code provides in subdivisions (a) and (b), with exceptions not material here, as follows: "The following are the grounds which constitute a basis for the suspension or the revocation of licenses: (a) When the continuance of a license would be contrary to public welfare or morals; but proceedings under this section upon this ground are not a limitation upon the department's authority to proceed under Article XX, Section 22, of the Constitution. (b) * * * the violation or the causing or the permitting of a violation by a licensee of this division, * * * any rules of the department adopted pursuant to the provisions of this division, or any other penal provisions of law of this State prohibiting or regulating the sale, exposing for sale, use, possession, giving away, adulteration, dilution, misbranding, or mislabeling of alcoholic beverages or intoxicating liquors."

"LICENSEE'S PREVIOUS RECORD: Licensed December 28, 1962. No record of disciplinary action.