Boreta Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] These are the characteristics of the bar girl pattern. Here is a system which converts the proper use of the bar as a place of sociable and relaxed drinking into a purposeful and commercial exploitation of the customer. The Legislature provided that the customer should be free of engineered enticement." (177 Cal.App.2d at p. 742, 2 Cal.Rptr. at p. 511. See also Mercurio v. Dept. Alcoholic etc. Control, supra, 144 Cal.App.2d 626, 631-634, 301 P.2d 474.)

Section 24200.5 provides in part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shall revoke a license upon any of the following grounds: * * * (b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to solicit or encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them drinks in the licensed premises under any commission, percentage, salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy."

The department urges that considerations similar to those found in the quoted passages warrant its action in this case.