50604-2023
[…] (citation omitted)).
7. The district court properly dismissed Boren's claim for declaratory judgment.
The district court granted Gadwa's and Michael's motion to dismiss Boren's claim for declaratory judgment after concluding that the requested judgment "would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy." Boren argues that the district court erred in dismissing his claim for declaratory relief. Gadwa and Michael argue that Boren's claim for declaratory relief seeks an advisory opinion and does not meet the requirements for seeking declaratory relief.
Idaho Code section 10-1201 provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." "An important limitation upon this jurisdiction is that, 'a declaratory judgment can only be rendered in a case where an actual or justiciable controversy exists.'" Wylie v. State, Idaho Transp. Bd., 151 Idaho 26, 31, 253 P.3d 700, 705 (2011) (citation omitted).