50604-2023
[…] Moreover, Idaho Rule of Judicial Conduct 2.11 does not mandate disqualification but instead leaves it in the discretion of the district judge. The record does not reflect evidence that the district judge is biased or prejudiced against Boren, and we therefore decline to disqualify the district judge on remand.
E. The district court did not err in denying Michael's motion for attorney fees.
Michael cross-appeals and argues that the district court erred in denying her motion for attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Section 12-121 provides that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." The district court concluded that Michael was the prevailing party, but it declined to award section 12-121 fees because the case "presented a novel legal issue that is not fully developed in Idaho."
Our decision today reverses the district court's decision dismissing Boren's claims and remands the matter for further proceedings. Because we are remanding for further proceedings, we leave the determination of prevailing parties and entitlement to attorney fees for the district court on remand.
F. Gadwa and Michael are not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Gadwa and Michael request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12121. Again, section 12-121 provides that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." Boren succeeded on a majority of issues presented on appeal. Gadwa and Michael are not the prevailing parties on appeal and thus are not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to section 12-121.
V. CONCLUSION