12-15-2022
[…] This new rule is found nowhere in our precedent, will drain municipal budgets, and is unworkable for future cases. I dissent.
There is no dispute that the Retirees here suffered injuries while serving as firefighters and that General Municipal Law § 207-a provides for these Retirees to receive an award totaling the equivalent of their regular salary or wages when serving as active firefighters in compensation. When a permanently disabled firefighter is granted an accidental disability retirement allowance under Retirement and Social Security Law § 363, payments made pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-a (1) cease but "such firefighter shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district... the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his or her regular salary or wages" (General Municipal Law § 207-a [2]).