Bordone v. Passaic Pub. Library Tr.
[…] (1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule, or regulation
promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy;

(2) he or she performed a "whistle-blowing" activity described in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c);

(3) an adverse employment action was taken against him or her; and

(4) a causal connection exists between the whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action.

[Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 222 N.J. 362, 380 (2015) (quoting Dzwonar v. McDevitt, 177 N.J. 451, 462 (2003)).]

Plaintiff's CEPA claim was brought under N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1) to (3) which precludes an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee who objects to an "activity policy or practice" that the employee reasonably believes (1) "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," (2) "is fraudulent or criminal," or (3) "is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment." N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1) to (3).