Bordone v. Passaic Pub. Library Tr.
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that Gonzalez improperly disposed of historical documents also did not satisfy N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1) under CEPA. Plaintiff's complaint did not identify any specific law, rule or regulation that was violated by Gonzalez and thus, did not satisfy the CEPA statute. In opposing defendants' summary judgment motions, plaintiff cited two criminal statutes to support his claim: official misconduct under N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2, and theft by unlawful taking under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a).

Official misconduct requires that a person act "with [a] purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit." N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2. Theft by unlawful taking requires that the unlawful taking of another's movable property be "with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a).