No. 22, 2003.
[…] Bordley argues that she is only guilty of attempted cocaine delivery because Cry never physically transferred the crack cocaine to Davis. Bordley also claims that the sentencing judge should have permitted her to avoid the mandatory minimum sentence because the accomplice, Cry, avoided the statutory mandatory minimum by plea agreement. However, the statutes at issue here, 16 Del. C. § 4751 and 4763 , are unambiguous and we agree with the trial judge's analysis as set forth in the record:
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16 Del. C. § 4763(a)(3) (2003).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16 Del. C. § 4751 (2003). This section states:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class C felony and shall be fined not less than $ 5,000 nor more than $ 50,000.
(b) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and shall be fined not less than $ 3,000 nor more than $ 15,000.
(c) Except as authorized by this chapter, in cases where death occurs as a result of the use or consumption of a controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug, any person who is convicted of manufacturing or delivering such drug shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall be fined not less than $ 10,000 nor more than $ 100,000.
(d) Where an individual is convicted of a violation of subsection (a), subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section and the Attorney General may move to sentence the defendant as a nonaddict, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the Attorney General shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a nonaddict. If the court, after hearing, is satisfied that the defendant is, and was at the time of the offense, not addicted to controlled substances, then the following enhanced penalties shall apply:
(1) For the first violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 6 years to be served at Level V.
(2) For the second or subsequent violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 12 years to be served at Level V.
These minimum sentences may not be suspended by the court.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16 Del. C. § 4763 (2003).