Bordley v. Mark Coulbourne, Inc., UIAB Appeal Docket No. 40072506 (Feb. 19, 2009), aff'g Dec
[…] An appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings.
Employment Ins. Appeals Bd. of the Dep't of Labor v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975); Longobardi v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 287 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. Super. Ct. 1971).
Oceanport Indus. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. Ct. 1986).
Geegan v. Unemployment Comp. Comm'n, 76 A.2d 116, 117 (Del. Super. Ct. 1950).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
Discussion
Section 3314 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part, that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits, "[f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work. . . ." "Just cause" refers to a "wilful [sic] or wanton act in violation of either the employer's interest, or of the employee's duties, or of the employee's expected standard of conduct."Bordley concedes that he was late for work on October 7, 2008. He, however, asserts that he did in fact call