No. CV04-0834274
[…] See Messler v. Barnes Group, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 560004 (February 1, 1999, Teller, J.) ( 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 107).
The failure of the defendant to disclose his failure to actually form any of the two business entities violates public policy as set forth by statute. General Statutes § 35-1(a) requires that "No person . . . shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the Town Clerk in the town in which such business is to be conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted and the full name and post office address of each person conducting or transacting such business . . . Failure to comply with the provisions of the subsection shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of Section 42-110b."
However, a violation of CUTPA does not allow for recovery unless the claimant can show he suffered an "ascertainable loss" of money or property as a result of the prohibited act. General Statutes § 42-110g(a); see generally Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 212-13, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).