No. 558530
[…] Id., 56. "The power of a court to set aside a nonsuit judgment is controlled by [General Statutes] § 52-212." Jaconski v. AMF, Inc., 208 Conn. 230, 237, 543 A.2d 728 (1988). "Section 52-212 requires a party moving for the opening of a judgment to make a two part showing that: (1) a good defense existed at the time an adverse judgment was rendered; and (2) the defense was not at that time raised by reason of mistake, accident or other reasonable cause." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263, 284, 618 A.2d 1 (1992).
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in pertinent part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."