No. 558530
[…] First, was the act intended to clarfy existing law or to change it? Second, if the act was intended to make a change, was the change intended to operate retroactively?" (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Andersen Consulting, L.L.P. v. Gavin, supra, 255 Conn. 517. "Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . [T]o determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law. . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only . . . Where an amendment is intended to clarify the original intent of an earlier statute, it necessarily has retroactive effect." (Emphasis in original; citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.