Bordelon v. Stegall
[…] Bordelon notes that counterletters do not require property descriptions in order to be valid.

In assessing Bordelon’s arguments, we begin by recognizing that the cash sale transferring full ownership of the immovable property at issue from Bordelon to the Stegalls is an authentic act. An authentic, act constitutes full proof of the agree- ment it contains, as against the parties. La.Civ. Code art. 1835. Generally, parol evidence is not admissible to negate or vary the terms of an authentic act or an act under private signature. La.Civ. Code art. 1848.

Parol evidence may be admitted for certain limited purposes in assessing the effects of an authentic act. Specifically, La. Civ. Code art. 1848 allows the admission of evidence that "[proves] that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement." Furthermore, La.Civ. Code art. 1849 allows the admission of testimonial or other evidence "to prove the existence or presumption of a simulation or to rebut such a presumption." However, La.Civ.