Bordeau v. Metropolitan Transit Authority
[…] Plaintiffs did not file a notice of claim with the NYCTA before commencing this action, but argue that their letter to the Comptroller of the City of New York is sufficient to satisfy the notice required by New York law.

In federal court, state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims. Hardy v. New York City Health Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999). Under New York Public Authorities Law § 1212, "[a]n action against the [NYCTA] founded on tort shall not be commenced . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been served on the authority within the time limited, and in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e of the general municipal law." N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212(2). See also Hardy, 164 F.3d at 793 ("Under New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to bringing personal injury actions against municipal corporations.").