Bordas v. Detroit General Hosp
[…] First, it interprets a different section of the act. The one-year-back rule acknowledges that the plaintiff is already receiving benefits because of an earlier petition. Second, the earlier petitions in Lynch were dismissed, and the final petition was not filed until several months later. In the instant case, the amended petition is not a new application. Plaintiff's petition was a continuing claim; it was neither withdrawn nor dismissed. Here, defendant's rights were protected by prompt, ongoing, and uninterrupted notice.

Under MCL 418.847; MSA 17.237(847), the injured employee is required to file an application stating "* * * the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen * * *". Plaintiff is required only to state the employer, along with the general nature of a potential claim. The jurisdiction of the hearing referee then vests simultaneously over the case against the employer and against the Second Injury Fund.