CV-20-08170-PHX-DGC (ESW)
[…] If he violated, the decision on whether to return him to prison would be up to the Board and would depend on the severity of his violations, the risk he presented to the community, and other factors. See Hogan v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 501 P.2d 944, 947 (Ariz. 1972) (noting that the Board “has exclusive power to grant or revoke a release”); Ingersoll v. Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency, No. 1 CA-CV 19-0069, 2019 WL 6222195, at *2 (Ariz.Ct.App. Nov. 21, 2019) (discussing the Board's discretion under A.R.S. § 31-412(A) to determine whether the prisoner “will remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release is in the best interests of the state”).