JOHN BORAZJONI, Plaintiff, v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., Defendant.
[…] Id. Even assuming that MERS does not have a registered agent, Plaintiff failed to serve by registered mail as required under the MCR 2.105(D)(4)(a) and did not serve the Michigan Bureau of Commercial Services. Plaintiff's attempted service by certified mail, therefore, does not appear to comply with Michigan law. See Bullington v. Corbell, 809 N.W.2d 657, 662 (2011) (“The court rules simply do not contemplate that a plaintiff may use certified mail as an initial form of service on corporate entities of any kind.”).
California Civil Procedure Code § 415.40 provides that service on a person outside the state may be made “by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” The proof of service must include “evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.20(a).