Borad v. Grossmont Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] The District claims that the trial court erred in failing to enter a judgment of dismissal pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581 (hereafter, CCP section 581) after Borad abandoned his case at trial. Both parties contend that the District's claim raises a question of law, which is subject to de novo review. We assume that the parties are correct in this regard, and apply the de novo standard of review to the District's contention.

1. Governing law

CCP section 581 provides in relevant part:

"(a) As used in this section:

"[¶]... [¶]

"(6) 'Trial.' A trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence.

"[¶]... [¶]

"(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.