05-02-2018
[…] Before turning to the facts in this case, we first briefly describe the provisions in ORS 215.427 that bear on the case. Under subsection (1) of that statute, a county has 150 days from the date that an application is "deemed complete" to take final action on the application. That timing is important because, after the 150 days elapse, an applicant can bring a mandamus proceeding against the county to compel it to approve the application. See ORS 215.429.
ORS 215.427 provides, in part:
"(1) * * * The governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on all other applications for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 150 days after the application is deemed complete, except as provided in subsections (3), (5) and (10) of this section.