Decided November 22, 1972.
[…] Mayor, etc. Old Tappan, 10 N.J. 515 , 518 (1952); Moyant v. Paramus, 30 N.J. 528, 534-535 (1959). The omnibus police power provisions of N.J.S.A. 40:48-2 and the general regulatory powers granted in conjunction with the licensing provisions of N.J.S.A. 40:52-1 (g) are the asserted authority for the enactment of ordinance 72-11. While neither of these statutes contains specific authority to regulate business transactions on holidays, the borough contends that the general authority delegated by these statutes is an adequate basis for upholding 72-11 despite the conflicting language of N.J.S.A. 36:1-2.
Under N.J.S.A. 40:48-2 "Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and