NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]’” The instant action does not involve a breach of any contract by Pryor, and Boothby’s testimony concerning the $3 million purchase offer was not offered to establish the terms of any contract with Pryor. The statement was not offered for a nonhearsay purpose.
Pryor’s offer to purchase the property was also inadmissible under Evidence Code section 822. Evidence Code section 822 states that “[t]he price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property” is “inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property.” The trial court’s admission of Pryor’s $3 million purchase offer as evidence of the value of the property was an abuse of discretion.
Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 822 provides in relevant part: “(a) In an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding,... the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶]... [¶] (2) The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or property interest being valued or any other property was made,... except that an option, offer, or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to the proceeding.” Subdivision (b) of section 822 makes it applicable to noneminent domain proceedings: “(b) In an action other than an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, the matters listed in subdivision (a) [of section 822] are not admissible as evidence, and may not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property, except to the extent permitted under the rules of law otherwise applicable.”
b. $1.6 Million Loan
WCCP contends the trial court erred by admitting, over WCCP’s objection, the following testimony by Pryor concerning a $1.6 million construction loan he obtained after purchasing the property from Parker: