Booth v. U.S.
[…] [U]nder the comprehensive and integrated review scheme of the CSRA, the [Court of Federal Claims] (and any other court relying on Tucker Act jurisdiction) is not an "appropriate authority" to review an agency's personnel determination.

Fausto, 484 U.S. at 454, 108 S.Ct. at 677. Because the CSRA provides an exclusive alternative remedy, the United States has not waived its immunity to suit on Mr. Booth's personnel action in the Court of Federal Claims.

The CSRA specifically excludes employees in Mr. Booth's service category from its channels of administrative and judicial review. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(5) (Supp. III 1991). Section 7511(b)(5) denies administrative protection, including judicial review, to an employee "described in section 8337(h)(1) relating to technicians in the National Guard." Mr. Booth does not dispute that his employment as a technician for the Minnesota National Guard was within the definition set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8337(h)(1) (1988). Therefore, the CSRA expressly denies Mr. Booth judicial review in the Court of Federal Claims.