No. 12–0328.
[…] Booth did not file a 1.904(2) motion or prepare a statement of the evidence in lieu of a transcript. He filed a notice of appeal on February 21, 2012.
II. Standard of Review.
The district court review of the state public defender's action in denying a portion of a claim is deferential. Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d)(5). We review a district court decision reviewing the state public defender's reduction of a claim for attorney's fees for correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App. P. 6.907; See Simmons v. State Pub. Defender, 791 N.W.2d 69, 73 (Iowa 2010).
.Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d)(5) provides: “If a claim or portion of the claim is denied, the action of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule.” (Emphasis added).
“A trial court applying the correct legal standard has broad discretion in determining the attorney fee for representation of an indigent defendant.” Norton v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 554 N.W.2d 301, 303 (Iowa Ct.App.1996).