addressing whether an oral statement and a letter can be appealable action in the context of EAB appeals
[…] Such an approach would subject the agency to incalculable interlocutory appeals to the EAB. In the case decision context, respondents can only appeal a final decision that is transmitted in the form of a written order.
See O'Neil v. Town of Middletown, 2006 WL 205071, at *9 (Del. Ch. Jan. 18, 2006) (recognizing that "only agency conduct that may be fairly characterized as 'regulations' or 'case decisions'" trigger judicial review).
See e.g. 7 Del. C. § 6016 (stating that "the Secretary may make or cause to be made any investigation or study which is, in his or her opinion, necessary for the purpose of enforcing this chapter" and the Secretary may designate an investigative officer to "subpoena witnesses and the production of documents and compel their testimony"); 7 Del.