addressing whether an oral statement and a letter can be appealable action in the context of EAB appeals
[…] On June 12, 2017, while pro se, the Booths filed their first appeal to the EAB. In their letter of appeal, they referenced only the Secretary's May 17, 2017, oral statement. DNREC then moved to dismiss the EAB appeal since it was not filed within twenty days of the alleged agency action as required by statute. The Booths then amended their appeal as follows:
See 7 Del. C. § 6008(a) (providing that "[a]ny person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after receipt of the Secretary's decision or publication of the decision").
To date, we have never received an official written position on the Innocent Landowner Defense from Secretary Garvin. He stated verbally in the May 17th meeting [that] "he stands by DNREC employees' position and it is his official decision." We interpret the written position from Mr.