CIV-07-1360-D.
[…] In addition, however, Plaintiff's counsel remains obligated to ensure the Plaintiffs are notified of this Order and all other filings in this case. Accordingly, Plaintiff's counsel is directed to provide a copy of this Order to the Plaintiffs. Because the current status of Plaintiff's counsel is unclear, however, the Court also directs Defendant's counsel to serve a copy of this Order on Plaintiffs via regular mail at the last know address available to counsel for Defendant.
Plaintiffs brought this action pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d); they allege the Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which confers jurisdiction in the federal courts over matters "arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce." Plaintiffs contend their claims are based on the FDCPA, a Congressional enactment designed to protect consumers from unfair debt collection practices; thus, they argue federal jurisdiction is conferred pursuant to § 1337. Plaintiffs also assert pendent state law claims, and they contend the