Booth v. Ling–Shan Li
[…] Without evidence in support of the assertion that there is no adequate remedy other than receivership that would result in satisfaction of the judgment, the court cannot employ such drastic measures.

Even assuming that there is no other adequate remedy which would result in the satisfaction of plaintiff's judgment, plaintiff also at this juncture has failed to meet the burden of proof regarding the issue of whether receivership will increase the likelihood of satisfaction of the judgment. With regard to that issue, the homestead exemption plays a significant role. CPLR Section 5206(a) provides that specified “property ... not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for the counties of Kings, Queens [and] New York ... in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.”

CPLR Section 5206(a) was derived from the Homestead Act of 1850, which “provided that a lot of land with one or more buildings thereon not exceeding $1000 in value owned and occupied as a residence by a householder having a family' could be exempted from an execution.”