Booth v. Ling–Shan Li
[…] ( Id.). Therefore, only “the CPLR Section 5228 receivership, addressed to the money judgment, is designed to get at any property of the judgment debtor so as to sell it and pay the judgment out of the proceeds.” ( Id.)

Given that plaintiff, in an affidavit dated January 3, 2012, moves to be appointed receiver for the enforcement of a money judgment, the court may not rely on CPLR Sections 6401 or 5106 and may only grant relief pursuant to Section 5228. CPLR Section 5228 states:

(a) Appointment of receiver. Upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as the court may require, the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment. As far as practicable, the court shall require that notice be given to the judgment debtor and to any other judgment creditors of the judgment debtor. The order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. A receiver shall be entitled to necessary expenses and to such commissions, not exceeding five percent of the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court which appointed him allows, but if a judgment creditor is appointed receiver, he shall not be entitled to compensation. If a receiver has been appointed, a court making an order directing payment, or delivery, of property shall direct that payment, or delivery, be made to the receiver rather than to a sheriff. Sections 6402, 6403, 6404 and 6405 are applicable to receivers appointed under this subdivision.

Because the property located at West 15th Street, New York, New York was not the subject matter of the lawsuit itself, CPLR Sections 6401 and 5106 are not applicable to this proceeding.