Booth v. Elliot
[…] Imposition of civil liability for violations of this Act are governed by two specific sections, §§ 1681n and 1681o. Section 1681n (b) provides that "Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency . . ." Section 1681o(a) imposes civil liability for "negligent" noncompliance as follows: "Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . ." The FCRA imposes requirements only on "consumer reporting agencies" or "users of information" furnished by consumer reporting agencies See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(h) (conditions and form of disclosure to consumers).