Booth v. Broudy
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 8.01-261 and — 262, however, a trial court wherein a cause of action is commenced may, "for good cause shown," retain the action for trial. Code Sec. 8.01-265. "Good cause shall be deemed to include, but not to be limited to, . . . the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses." Id. (Emphasis added.)

Under Code Sec. 8.01-267, a decision transferring or refusing to transfer an action pursuant to Sec. 8.01-265 shall be within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Section 8.01-267 also provides, however, that "nothing [therein] shall affect the right to assign as error a court's decision concerning venue." Furthermore, a Revisers' Note to Sec. 8.01-267 states that "the trial judge's decision is reviewable on the grounds that he abused his discretion, or that the forum to which the action was transferred or in which the case was allowed to remain was not a proper place of venue under Sections