Booth v. Broudy
[…] Under Code Sec. 8.01-267, a decision transferring or refusing to transfer an action pursuant to Sec. 8.01-265 shall be within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Section 8.01-267 also provides, however, that "nothing [therein] shall affect the right to assign as error a court's decision concerning venue." Furthermore, a Revisers' Note to Sec. 8.01-267 states that "the trial judge's decision is reviewable on the grounds that he abused his discretion, or that the forum to which the action was transferred or in which the case was allowed to remain was not a proper place of venue under Sections 8.01-260 [] to 8.01-262." (Emphasis added.)

Code Sec. 8.01-260 provides in pertinent part that, "subject to the provisions of Sections 8.01-264 and 8.01-265, the venue for any action shall be deemed proper only if laid in accordance with the provisions of Sections 8.01-261 and 8.01-262." Code Sec. 8.01-264 provides that objection to venue shall be made by motion and that failure to object constitutes a waiver. As noted previously, Code Sec. 8.01-265 allows a trial court to retain a case for trial "for good cause shown."