Booth v. Broudy
[…] The ground assigned by the trial court for denying the defendant's motion is not listed as a basis for venue in either the preferred venue statute, Code Sec. 8.01-261, or the permissible venue statute, Code Sec. 8.01-262. The county or city where the defendant resides is a permissible forum, Code Sec. 8.01-262(1), as is the county or city where the cause of action, or any part thereof, arose, Code Sec. 8.01-262(4).

Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 8.01-261 and — 262, however, a trial court wherein a cause of action is commenced may, "for good cause shown," retain the action for trial. Code Sec. 8.01-265. "Good cause shall be deemed to include, but not to be limited to, . . . the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses." Id. (Emphasis added.)

Under Code Sec. 8.01-267, a decision transferring or refusing to transfer an action pursuant to Sec. 8.01-265 shall be within the sound discretion of the trial judge.