11-02-2018
[…] First, this argument was never advanced to the trial court. (Kennedy v. City of Ukiah (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 545, 554 ["it is well settled that an appellate court will not consider points not raised below"].) And, more importantly, there is simply no evidence that the parties ceased communicating with the mediator at any time before entry of the stipulated judgment. We cannot interpret silence in the record as proof that the mediation had ended.
Evidence Code section 1125, subdivision (a) provides that: "For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) The parties execute a written settlement agreement that fully resolves the dispute. [¶] (2) An oral agreement that fully resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with Section 1118. [¶] (3) The mediator provides the mediation participants with a writing signed by the mediator that states that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect, which shall be consistent with Section 1121. [¶] (4) A party provides the mediator and the other mediation participants with a writing stating that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect, which shall be consistent with Section 1121. In a mediation involving more than two parties, the mediation may continue as to the remaining parties or be terminated in accordance with this section. [¶] (5) For 10 calendar days, there is no communication between the mediator and any of the parties to the mediation relating to the dispute. The mediator and the parties may shorten or extend this time by agreement." --------