Civil Action No. 7:05-cv-34.
[…] This contention raises a substantive issue of Georgia law, and is in essence a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment. It is far from certain that Georgia law would bar suit against the Board of Regents in this case. As a result, this Court cannot be certain of its own jurisdiction, and it is the wiser course to remand the case to the courts of the State of Georgia, who are better suited to decide a difficult question of Georgia law.
Defendants argue specifically that the Board of Regents is immune from suit pursuant to the provisions of O.C.G.A. §§ 50-21-24(1), (2), and (8). Section 50-21-24(1) provides that the State shall have no liability for losses that result from an "act or omission by a state officer or employee exercising due care in the execution of a statute, regulation, rule, or ordinance." Section 50-21-24(2) provides that the State shall have no liability for losses arising from the performance of or failure to perform a discretionary function. Section 50-21-24(8) provides immunity from losses from the performance of "Inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the state to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law, regulation, code, or ordinance or contains a hazard to health or safety."
Defendants focus their arguments primarily on the "discretionary function" immunity of Section 50-21-24(2).