Civil Action No. 7:05-cv-34.
[…] The counterclaims did not state any claims based upon federal law.
The Supreme Court held that the farmers' state-law claims for negligent design, breach of warranty, and violation of the Texas DTPA were not pre-empted by FIFRA. In arriving at this conclusion, the Court reasoned that FIFRA's pre-emption provision, at 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) is not comprehensive, and that FIFRA "authorizes a relatively decentralized scheme that preserves a broad role for state regulation." Bates, 125 S.Ct at 1802. Section 136v(b) prohibits states from imposing "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA]." The statute specifically permits states to "regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State," so long as such regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a). By its terms, the pre-emption provision of Section 136v(b) applies only to requirements for labeling or packaging; "rules governing the design of a product . . . are not pre-empted."