CV 07-458-PK.
[…] Thomas, 288 F.3d 1145, 1152 n. 7 (9th Cir. 2002) (when analyzing discrimination claims brought under either Title II of the ADA or Section 504 of the RA, the courts may consider case law construing either statute "because there is no significant difference in the analysis of rights and obligations created by the two Acts"); see also, e.g., Melton, 391 F.3d at 671 n. 1 ("[j]urispridence interpreting either section is applicable to both title II of the ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act").
Boose argues, to the contrary, that the "reasonable modifications" mandate of 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) is applicable to TriMet and other providers of public transportation services. Boose acknowledges that 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) provides that the Attorney General's regulations promulgated in implementation of Part A are inapplicable to "any matter within the scope of the authority of the Secretary of Transportation," but argues that the general regulations promulgated under Part A are nevertheless applicable to public entities providing transportation services.