A-1670-21
[…] This does not end our inquiry.
We know from the language in N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 the Legislature understood it could limit the Commissioner's authority to preside over certain limited disputes as it had done in the past. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 specifically states the Commissioner shall not have jurisdiction regarding "higher education, or . . . the rules of the State board or of the commissioner." Additionally, the statute provides, "[f]or the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school laws." Ibid. So, while the Legislature had previously limited the jurisdiction of the Commissioner by implementing certain carve-outs, it did not do so for the purposes of the equivalency issue under N.J.S.A. 18A:16-13.2.