NO. 01-14-00635-CR
[…] See Boone v. State, No. 01-09-01020-CR, 2010 WL 3928533 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 7, 2010, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In a single issue, Boone argues that the trial court erred by denying his request to have a jury assess his punishment on remand. We affirm.
If a court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals reverses and remands for errors in the punishment phase only, the trial court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art § 44.29(b) (West Supp. 2014). "If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court." Id. Therefore, a defendant has the option to elect to have the court or a jury assess his punishment on remand. Easton v. State, 920 S.W.2d 747, 751 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.); see also Johnson v. State, 995 S.W.2d 926, 928 (Tex. App.—Waco 1999, no pet.).