Case No. 1:06-cv-445.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6). In accordance with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6), the parole board provided on the MDOC Parole Board Notice of Decision (Notice of Decision) that "[Petitioner] fails at interview to accept responsibility for the significant personal injury inflicted upon his victim. He fails to show remorse or concern for his victim other than to say "it was a life changing event". [Petitioner] needs to develop a more detailed [Relapse Prevention Plan]." See Ex. 11. Petitioner's next parole consideration date is March 18, 2007. Id.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6) states:
The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelings. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.
Second, Petitioner argues that the parole board denied his parole based on inaccurate information from his August 11, 2005 MDOC Parole Eligibility/Lifer Review Report (Parole Eligibility Report) and his September 2005 MDOC Parole Guidelines Scoresheet.