CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99CV-728-S.
[…] Hardly. As a matter of law, Boone cannot show on these facts conduct actionable as outrageous under Kentucky law.
III. Gender Discrimination
Boone also alleged a claim against Coppinger for gender discrimination under the Kentucky Civil Rights Statute, K.R.S. §§ 344.010 et seq. Coppinger urges that he is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because he does not meet the statutory definition of an "employer," and that only discrimination by employers is proscribed by Kentucky law. K.R.S. § 344.030(2) defines an "employer" as "a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state . . . and any agent of such a person." The Sixth Circuit has held that this description does not include individual, supervisory employees. Wathen v. General Elec. Co., 115 F.3d 400, 406 (6th Cir. 1997).